Confirmation of Central Government employees

| August 11, 2014

Confirmation of Central Government employees

The following questions were raised in Rajya Sabha by Shri. Shri Arvind Kumar Singh (QUESTION NO 3145) on Confirmation of Central Government Employees

(a) whether onus of confirmation lies with the Central Government employee or the employer/organisation, the details of conditions/rules of confirmation may be given;

(b) whether the post held could be treated as vacant even if the Central Government employee has rendered more than 25 years of continuous service and got promotions on the ground that he is not confirmed in service;

(c) if not, the options open for the employee to seek redressal for his grievances; and

(d) the minimum/maximum period during which an employee has to be confirmed to a post in Central Government organisation?

The following Answer was given by ‘Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office Shri.DR. JITENDRA SINGH to the above questions in Rajya Sbha

(a): The onus of confirmation lies with the Organisation concerned. As per the extant instructions on satisfactory completion of the period of probation or extension thereof, the Government i.e the employer/Organisation may confirm a temporary Government servant from the date of completion of the period of probation or extension thereof.

(b): As per extant instructions, the confirmation of a Government Servant is delinked from the availability of permanent vacancy in the grade. In other words, an officer who has successfully completed the probation, as prescribed under relevant rules, may be considered for confirmation.

(c): Under Rule 23 of Central Civil Services (Classification, Control & Appeal) Rules, 1965, an employee has the right to appeal against any Order which denies or varies to his disadvantage his pay, allowances, pension or other conditions of service as regulated by rules or by the service agreement.

(d): As per extant instructions save for exceptional reasons, probation should not be extended for more than a year and in no circumstance an employee should be kept on probation for more than double the normal period.

Category: DOPT

About the Author ()

Comments are closed.