Study Leave-Frequently asked Question

| March 27, 2013 | Reply

Study Leave-Frequently asked Question

Sl. No. Frequently asked Question Answer
1. What is the maximum amount study leave which can be other availed? The maximum amount of study leave for of than CHS officers is restricted to twenty four months during the entire service period and ordinarily it can be allowed for upto twelve months at a time. (Rule 51(1)}. For CHS officers the ceiling is for 36 months for acquiring PG qualifications. (Rule 51(2)}.
2. Whether study leave can be clubbed with other leave? Yes. Study leave may be combined with other kinds of leave, but in no case shall be grant of this leave in combination with leave, other than extraordinary leave involve a total absence of more than twenty eight months generally and thirty-six months for the courses leading to PhD. degree from the regular duties of the Government servant. (Rule 54)
3. What is the validity period of bond to be executed by the Government servant while proceeding on study leave? Government servant is required to execute a bond to serve the Government for a period of three years after expiry of study leave. For CHS officers the period is five years. (Rule 55).
4. Whether a Govt. servant who has been granted study leave may be allowed to resign to take up a post in other Ministries/ Department of the Central Govt. within the bond period? As per rule 50(5) (iii), a Govt. servant has to submit a bond to serve the Govt. for a period of 3 years. As the Govt. servant would still be serving Government in a Department other than parent Department, he may be allowed to submit his resignation to take up another post within the Central Govt. if he had applied for the post through proper channel.

Download Link Here

Tags: , ,

Category: DOPT, DOPT Circulars 2013, Dopt Orders 2013

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.