Child Care leave-Frequently asked Question

| March 27, 2013 | Reply

Child Care leave-Frequently asked Question

Sl. No. Frequently asked Question Answer
1. Whether women employees of Public Sector undertakings/ Bodies etc. are entitled to Orders issued by DOPT are not automatically applicable to the employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings/ CCL? Autonomous Bodies, Banks, etc. It is for the PSUs/ Autonomous Bodies to decide the applicability of the rules/instructions issued for the central Government employees to their employees in consultation with their Administrative Ministries.
2. Whether Govt. servant can be permitted to leave station/go abroad while on CCL? Child care leave is granted to a woman employee to take care of the needs of the minor children. If the child is studying abroad or the Government servant has to go abroad for taking care of the child she may do so subject to other conditions laid down for this purpose.
3. What is the intention behind the instruction that CCL is to be treated like EL and sanctioned as such? The intention is that CCL should be availed with prior approval of leave sanctioning authority and that the combination of CCL with other leave, if any, should be as per the restriction on EL. ‘ The restriction of the limit of 180 days at a stretch as applicable in the case of EL will not apply in case of CCL. The other conditions like CCL may not be granted for less than 15 days or in more than 3 spells etc., will apply. {Rule 43-C}
4. Whether child care leave has been extended to female industrial employees? Child Care leave has been extended to all civilian female industrial employees covered by the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972 subject to the conditions provided in rule 43- C of the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972, as amended from time to time.{OM No.12012/2/2009-Estt.(L) dated 01-08-2012 }

source-dopt

http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/Leave-25032013.pdf

Tags: , ,

Category: DOPT, DOPT Circulars 2013, Dopt Orders 2013

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.